[004914] ADAMS, Patch & Maureen Mylander. Gesundheit. Bringing Good
Health to You, the Medical System, and Society Through Physician
Service, Complementary Therapies, Humor, and Joy.. Vermont: Healing
Arts Press, 1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 089281781X. 227pp $20.00
[004806] AGATSTON, Arthur. The South Beach Diet. The Delicious Doctor
Designed, Foolproof Plan for Fast and Healthy Weight Loss.. Rodale
Press, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near
Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 1579546463. weight loss plan. 310pp. $18.00
[005593] AIROLA, Paavo. Hypoglycemia: A Better Approach. Sherwood,
Oregon, U.S.A.: Health Plus Pub, 1977. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 093209001X.
193pp $14.00
[005418] Airola, Paavo O.. There Is a Cure for Arthritis. Newmarket,
ON, Canada: Pearson Education Canada, 1971. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0139146717. 200pp. Covers
rubbed and marked $12.00
[004527] Alcoholics Anonymous. Twelve Steps and Twelve Traditions. New
York: Alcoholics Anonymous, 1991. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. 192pp. Fading to wrapper.
Wrapper protected. $16.00
[005124] ALEXANDER, Phillip. It Could be Allergy and it Can be Cured.
Australia: Ethicare, 1994. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Near Fine ISBN: 064618119X.
comprehensive resource on allergy. 399pp $11.00
[005408] Allardice, Pamela. The Body Bible. a Practical Guide to Making
Your Own Natural Beauty Products. Scoresby, VIC, Australia: Random
House Australia, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0091830958. 223pp $14.00
[004906] ATKINS, Robert C.. Atkins for Life. The Next Level. The
Complete Controlled Carb Program for Permanent Weight Loss and Good
Health. London: Macmillan, 2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1405021101. 370pp $17.00
[004921] ATKINS, Robert C.. Dr Atkins Nutrition Breakthrough. How to
Treat Your Medical Condition Without Drugs.. New York: William Morrow
& Co., 1981. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0867530111. 372pp. Dietary regimes for
sundry illnesses and increased health $20.00
[002655] ATKINSON, Russell Frank. Your Health. Vitamins & Minerals.
Australia: Doubleday, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0868240680. 336pp. Clean neat copy, slight
ageing to pages. Questions about book and postage queries answered
promptly. $18.00
[005746] Balaskas, Janet. Active Birth. London: Unwin, 1984. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0046120335.
192pp, illustrated. Active, not passive childbirth. Neat copy. Covers
lightly scuffed $12.00
[005604] Batt, Eva. Eva Batt's Vegan Cooking. Scranton, Pennsylvania,
U.S.A.: Thorsons Pub, 1986. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0722511612. 144pp. Owners
inscription on title page, creasing to backstrip $14.00
[005303] Bauby, Jean-Dominique. The Diving-Bell and the Butterfly : A
Memoir of Life in Death. London: Fourth Estate, 1998. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1857027949.
144pp. light creasing to covers $10.00
[004447] BEAZLEY, Mitchell. Heal Your Dog the Natural Way. Great
Britain: Beazley, 1997. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 1857328116.
128pp. Natural therapies and common diseases and conditions.
Illustrated $45.00
[005609] Bellavite, Paolo & Signorini, Andrea. Homeopathy: A
Frontier in Medical Science Experimental Studies and Theoretical
Foundations. Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: North Atlantic Books, 1995.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 1556432100. 337pp $22.00
[004779] BERTHERAT, Therese & Carol Bernstein. The Body Has Its
Reasons. Anti Exercises and Self Awareness. London: Collins, 1977.
First Great Britain Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0002160455. Liberating the
body. An end to normal exercise patterns, 159pp. Based on the Mezieres
method of body awareness. $28.00
[005598] Billings, Evelyn; Westmore, Ann. The Billings Method :
Controlling Fertility Without Drugs or Devices. REVISED UPDATED
EDITION. Glenferrie South, VIC, Australia: Anne O'Donovan Pty, Limited,
2000. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 090847654X. 264pp. Inside flyleaf has been removed. Clean bright
copy. $12.00
[004557] BIRCHWOOD, Max; Stephen Hallett; Martin Preston.
Schizophrenia. An Integrated Approach to Research and Treatment..
England: Longman, 1988. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0582296072. 403pp $24.00
[005578] Bird, Christopher. The Persecution and Trial of Gaston
Naessens: The True Story of the Efforts to Suppress an Alternative
Treatment for Cancer, AIDS, and Other Immunol. Timburon, California,
U.S.A.: H J Kramer, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0915811308. 320pp $21.00
[005503] BRAGG, Paul C. The Miracle of Fasting. For Agelessness
Physical, Mental & Spiritual Rejuvenation. Australia: Health
Science, 1967. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover.
Good + 195pp. Slight fading to backstrip, bumped at corners $22.00
[005605] Bragg, Paul C. & Bragg, Patricia. Gourmet Health Recipes:
For Life Extension and Vital, Healthy Living to 120!. Santa Barbara,
California, U.S.A.: Health Science Pubns, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0877900310. REVISED
EDITION, light creasing to cover $20.00
[003954] BREMNER, Moyra. GE. Genetic Engineering and You.. London:
Harper Collins, 1999. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0006531903. 437pp $15.00
[001468] BRUCH, Hilde. The Golden Cage, The Enigma Of Anorexia Nervosa.
Great Britain: Open Books, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0 7291 0167
3. Examines Anorexia in terms of its epidemiology, psychological,
physiological effects and treatment. 150pp. Spotting to top page edge.
Owners label attached to free front endpaper, rubbing to top and bottom
of boards $20.00
[005366] Buchanan, Neil & Jeffrey Snars. Pseudo-Epileptic Seizures
: A Guide to Management. Saint Peters, NSW, Australia: Elsevier
Australia, 1995. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0864331142. 82pp. Pseudo epilepsy
$12.00
[005671] BURKITT, Dr Denis. Don't Forget Fibre in Your Diet to Help
Avoid Many of Our Commonest Diseases. Australia: Methuen, 1983. Revised
and Updated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0454006330. 128pp, illustrated. Lovely clean bright copy.
$12.00
[005362] CABOT, Sandra. Menopause : Hormone Replacement Therapy and Its
Natural Alternatives. REVISED ENLARGED VERSION. Camden, NSW, Australia:
WHAS Pty, Limited, 2000. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0646037684. Neat bright copy. $9.00
[005749] CABOT, Sandra. The Liver-Cleansing Diet. Australia: WHAS,
2003. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0646277898. 192pp, illustrated. $9.00
[005608] CABOT, Sandra. The Healthy Liver & Bowel Book. Australia:
Womens Health Advisory Board, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0958613745. 304pp. Tiny crease top
corner front cover $11.00
[005628] Cailliet, Rene. The Shoulder in Hemiplegia. Philadelphia,
Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: F A Davis Co, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0803616023. 130pp,
illustrated.Small owners name on title page. $18.00
[005239] Carmen, Richard. Our Endangered Hearing: Understanding &
Coping with Hearing Loss. USA: Rodale Press, 1977. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN:
0878571655. how to protect your hearing and what to do if you have
hearing problem. 193pp $18.00
[004984] CARPER, Jean. Food: Your Miracle Medicine How Food Can Prevent
and Cure over 100 Symptoms and Problems. Scranton, Pennsylvania,
U.S.A.: Harpercollins, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0060183217. 528pp $15.00
[005894] CARPER, Jean. The Food Pharmacy Cookbook. Great Britain: Simon
& Schuster, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0671710915. Guide to good eating with more than
200 totally healthy recipes. 421pp. Wholefood cooking. Light creasing
to spine. $21.00
[005606] Castleman, Michael. The New Healing Herbs. The Classic Guide
to Nature's Best Medicines Featuring the Top 100 Time Tested Herbs.
Dingley, VIC, Australia: Hinkler Books Pty, Limited, 2001. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 1741211611. 513pp. Creasing to spine backstrip $14.00
[005568] Castro, Miranda. Homeopathy for Mother and Baby: A Guide to
Pregnancy, Birth, and the Post-Natal Year. Macmillan London Ltd, 1992.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good
/ Very Good. ISBN: 0333557476. 319pp. Handsome copy, jacket protected.
Small remainder mark bottom page edge. $45.00
[001234] CHITTENDEN, Russell H.. The Nutrition Of Man. London: William
Heinemann Ltd, 1909. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good+ Systematic account of the nutrition process by a
leading authority - foods and their digestion, enzymes, proteins,
metabolism, absorption, muscle work and energy exchange. B&W
plates, 321pp. An excellent copy. $120.00
[005238] CILENTO, Lady. The Cilento Way. Qld: QLD Newspapers, 1984.
First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 094975806X. health, 159pp. Small owners name inside
front cover $9.00
[005884] Clements, Frederick W.; Rogers, Josephine F.. You and Your
Food. South Melbourne, VIC, Australia: Longman, 1989. Sixth Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good + ISBN:
0582662540. Nutrition and healthy dietary guidelines, 329pp. Ex Library
book with customary stamps and attachments. Covers neatly protected
with laminate film $12.00
[004750] COLE, Joan H. ; Anne L. Furness ; Lance T. Twomey. Muscles in
Action. An Approach to Manual Muscle Testing. Great Britain: Churchill
Livingstone, 1988. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0443036136. Physiotherapeutic skills.
Evaluating the strength and function of muscles, aids to diagnosis.
168pp. illustrated $25.00
[005718] COLLISON, David R. & Timothy Hall. Why Do I Feel So
Awful?. Australia: Angus & Robertson, 1993. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0207157316. How to
recognise and overcome the devastating illnesses caused by everyday
foods and common chemicals. Authors own copy of book with his
nameplate. $19.00
[004509] COMFORT, Alex. A Good Age. ill. Michael Leonard. London:
Mitchell Beazley, 1977. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0855330937. Intellectual
and healthy vitality as part of the ageing process. 224pp, illustrated.
Fading to backstrip. $12.00
[005643] COOPER, John M. & Ruth B. Glassow. Kinesiology. St Louis:
The C. V. Mosby Company, 1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good 310pp, illustrated. Small owners
name on free front endpaper. $24.00
[004956] CORBETT, Nancy. Inner Cleansing. Living Clean in a Polluted
World. Australia: Sally Milner Publishing, 1990. First Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
1863510028. 163pp. $10.00
[005545] CORRIS, Peter. Sweet and Sour. A Diabetic Life. Lismore, NSW,
Australia: Southern Cross University Press, 2000. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 1875855467.
Managing diabetes by acclaimed crime fiction author, Peter Corris $15.00
[005719] Crook, William G.. Chronic Fatigue Syndrome and the Yeast
Connection: A Get-Well Guide for People With This Often Misunderstood
Illness--And Those Who Care for Them. Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A.:
Professional Books, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0933478208. 387pp $23.00
[005639] CULPEPER, Nicholas. Culpeper's Complete Herbal. Consisting of
a Comprehensive Description of Nearly All Herbs with Their Medicinal
Properties and Directions for Compounding the Medicines Extracted from
Them. London: Foulsham & Co Ltd, 1995. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0572002033.
colour frontis, colour illustrations, 430pp. $52.00
[004544] CULPEPER, Nicholas. The Complete Herbal. . London: Virtue
& Co, 1840. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Half
Leather. Very Good (C 1840).The complete Herbal; to which is now added
upwards of 100 additional herbs with a display of their medicinal and
occult qualities physically applied to the cure of all disorders
incident to mankind, to which are now annexed the English Physician
enlarged and key to Physic. with rules for compounding medicine
according to the true system of nature. Forming a complete family
dispensatory and natural system of Physic, to which is also added
upwards of 50 choice receipts selected from the authors last legacy to
his wife. A new edition, with a list of the principal diseases to which
then human body is liable and a general index. Illustrated by
engravings of numerous British herbs and plants, correctly coloured
from Nature. 398pp, plates with tissue guards. Rebound. Half leather
binding with marbled boards. Tan leather backstrip with gilt title.
Light rubbing to boards with small unobtrusive split along edge of
backstrip. Handsome copy. $425.00
[005405] D'Adamo, Peter J. & Whitney, Catherine. Cook Right for
Your Type. Australia: Viking, 2000. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0670892092. 450pp. Cooking
for blood type diet. Small creases bottom corner of covers $14.00
[005623] Dalal, Tarla. Indian Vegetarian Cookbook. United Kingdom:
Hamlyn, 1983. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. ISBN: 0600322432. handsome copy,
128pp $22.00
[005896] Dasa, Adiraja. The Hare Krishna Gourmet Guide of Vegetarian
Cooking. The Bhaktivedanta Book Trust, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 2903384134.
307pp. Advantages of vegetarian eating. 120 Indian recipes. Full colour
illustrations, superb full gloss pictorial endpapers depicting cattle
and herders at lake. $28.00
[004894] DAVIS, Adelle. Let's Cook it Right. London: George Allen &
Unwin, 1971. Second Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 004641004x. Cook book.
Cooking to retain and maximise nutrition. 598pp. Small tears at edge of
(now neatly protected) jacket. $19.00
[005000] DAVIS, Adelle. Lets Have Healthy Children. An Invaluable Guide
for Mothers and Expectant Mothers. Adelle Davis Shows Through Sound
Nutrition, How to Have Healthy Children.. New York: Harcourt Brace
& World, 1972. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Good. ISBN: 0151504407. 486pp. Considered
essential reading for a legion of parents. Revised expanded edition.
Wrapper edgeworn and rubbed, now neatly protected. Small owners name
sticker on free front endpaper $65.00
[004107] De VRIES, Jan. Life Without Arthritis. The Maori Way.
Edinburgh: Mainstream Publishing, 1991. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
1851584714. 144pp. Jacket neatly protected. $16.00
[005647] DEVI, Indra. Yoga for You. A Complete 6 Weeks Course for Home
Practice. Preston: A. Thomas, 1962. Second Impression. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Half-Leather. Very Good / Very Good.
226pp, illustrated. Edgewear to (now neatly protected) wrapper. $24.00
[005093] DIAMOND, Harvey & Marilyn. Fit for Life . Australia: Angus
& Robertson, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0207153299. waste elimination and
the role it plays in keeping slim. Wrapper protected $13.00
[004805] EGGER, Dr. Gary. Professor Trim's Becoming Slimmer. The Weight
Loss Program for Women. Australia: Allen & Unwin, 2003. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 1741140188. By the originator of the Aussie Gut Busters waist
loss program. 164pp $12.00
[004708] EGGER, Garry & Rosemary Stanton. The Gut Buster Waist Loss
Guide. ill. Sue Plater. Allen & Unwin, 1992. First Edition. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 186373404X.
138pp $10.00
[004582] ELIAS, Jason & Katherine Ketcham. In the House of the
Moon. Reclaiming the Feminine Spirit of Healing. London: Hodder and
Stoughton, 1996. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Good ISBN: 0340654309. ancient healing wisdoms, including understanding
moon energy. 378pp. some spotting at page edge. $12.00
[000529] EVANS, Peter. Mastering Your Migraine. Granada Publishing,
1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0 246 11015 5. How to recognise migraine
'triggers', study migraine patterns to reduce frequency and intensity,
relaxation techniques, and various treatments. $25.00
[005302] FINKEL, Maurice. Good Food Good Health. The Way to Live
Longer. Melbourne: Lansdowne, 1978. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0701813296. 164pp. $10.00
[005305] Fulder, Stephen. Ginger : The Ultimate Home Remedy. London:
Souvenir Press, 2008. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0285631276. 128pp. Owners inscription on
title page $8.00
[005265] Fulder, Stephen. Ginger : The Ultimate Home Remedy. London:
Souvenir Press, 2008. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0285631276. 128pp. history, folklore,
uses $10.00
[005590] GELLATLEY, Ron. How To Fight Prostate Cancer And Win.
Australia: Cargel Press International, 1998. Third Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. Fine ISBN: 0957820216.
How to prevent and cure prostrate problems simply and easily without
drugs or surgery. 286 pages written by a Naturopath who was diagnosed
with "incurable" prostate cancer and the secrets he used to fight and
beat the cancer. $32.00
[005673] Giles, Bill. The Melody of Healing. Broaden Your Options and
Overcome Cancer.. Forrest, ACT, Australia: National Institute of
Biological Medicine, 2002. First Australian Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0957857713. 187pp
$24.00
[005592] GILMAN, Sander L. Fat. A Cultural History of Obesity. Great
Britain: Polity Press, 2008. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 9780745644417. 237pp.
Crease top corner front cover $23.00
[005123] GOODRICH, Janet. Natural Vision Improvement. Australia: Viking
O'Neil, 1990. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 0670903620. small crease top corner of cover $20.00
[005011] GUILIANO, Mireille. French Women Don't Get Fat. The Secret of
Eating for Pleasure. London: Chatto & Windus, 2005. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN:
0701178124. 280pp $19.00
[005618] Haigh, Rachel. The Neals Yard Wholefood Cookbook. Australia:
Angus & Robertson, 1986. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0207153450. Vegetarian
wholefood cookery, 160pp, line drawings. Book and wrapper has been
protected with laminate film $25.00
[004948] HALL, Dorothy. What's Wrong With You? How Natural Therapies
Can Help. Melbourne: Viking, 1989. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0670901830. Wholistic medicine.
xplanation of different systems of the body and how natural therapies
will prevent or alleviate a wide range of illnesses. 203pp. Owners name
stamps and inscription on inside endpapers. $20.00
[005388] HALL, Dorothy. What's Wrong With You? How Natural Therapies
Can Help. Melbourne: Nelson, 1984. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0170060748. 203pp. $18.00
[005387] HALL, Dorothy. Iridology. Personality and Health Analysis
Through the iris.. Australia: Nelson, 1987. Reprint. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0170055582.
243pp, illustrated. Small owners name stamp on title page $58.00
[005591] HALL, Dorothy. The Natural Health Book. Melbourne: Nelson,
1976. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine
ISBN: 0170050947. 322pp. $20.00
[005389] HALL, Dorothy. What's Wrong With You? How Natural Therapies
Can Help. Melbourne: Nelson, 1984. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0170060748. 203pp.
$17.00
[005489] HALL, Dorothy. Iridology. Personality and Health Analysis
Through the iris.. Australia: Nelson, 1981. Reprint. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0170055582.
small owners name inside front flyleaf $52.00
[005497] HALL, Dorothy. The Book of Herbs. Australia: Angus &
Robertson, 1975. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0207122636. Great resource on
herbs, full page illustrations, descriptions, history, growing tips,
uses. Spotting to prelims, owners inscription on title page $16.00
[005730] HALL, Dorothy. The Book of Herbs. Australia: Angus &
Robertson, 1978. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0207123713. 212pp. Owners name on
free front endpaper $16.00
[005475] HALPERN, Georges. Ginko. A Practical Guide. New York: Avery,
1998. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine
ISBN: 073430384X. Wonder herb for health and wellbeing, 172pp $11.00
[005153] Hassed, Craig. New Frontiers in Medicine. The Body as the
Shadow of the Soul. Volume 2. South Yarra, VIC, Australia: Michelle
Anderson Publishing Pty, Limited, 2005. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 0855723610.
Merging medicine and philosophy, 199pp $22.00
[005171] HAUSER, Gayelord. Look Younger Live Younger. London: Faber and
Faber, 1960. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good
ISBN: . 321pp, covers scuffed $16.00
[004971] HOLFORD, Patrick. 100% Health. The Drug Free Guide to Feeling
Better, Living Longer and Staying Free from Disease. London: Piatkus,
1998. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine / Fine. ISBN: 0749918136. 216pp $14.00
[005635] HOOKER, Alan. Vegetarian Gourmet Cookery. Wholefood Recipes
from Around the World Including Delectable Desserts and Home Baked
Bread, Plus Keeping an Organic Garden. Australia: Penguin, 1975. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good 193pp, spiral
bound. $22.00
[003065] HUNTER, Alan. Curing Food Allergies and Common Illnesses..
London: Ashgrove, 2000. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good The role body temperature,
micro-organisms and diet plays in allergy. 192pp $20.00
[005066] ISBISTER, Clair. Living with Children. Sydney, Australia:
Winchester Publishing Company, Hard Cover, 1965. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good / Good. Down to
earth reference book thal will prove invaluable to all concerned about
bringing up children. Owners name inside front pastedown. Wrapper has
chip and small mark. Wrapper now neatly protected $18.00
[005768] Jensen, Bernard. Food Healing for Man. USA: B. Jensen, 1983.
First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Good +
ISBN: 0960836004. 432pp. Optimal nutrition. Very scarce title. Light
marking to covers, age toning to pages (as is customary) for this paper
stock. $103.00
[005402] JENSEN, Dr Bernard & Dr Donald V. Bodeen. Visions of
Health. Understanding Iridology. Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A.:
Avery Pub Group, 1992. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0895294338. 178pp. What - and what not - your
eyes reveal about your health $19.00
[005882] Johari, Harish. The Healing Cuisine: India's Art of Ayurvedic
Cooking. Rochester, Vermont, U.S.A.: Healing Arts Press, 1994. First
Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN:
0892813822. Ayurvedic principles of healing with vegetarian cooking,
264pp. $24.00
[005576] KABOS, Adrienne (editor). A - Z of Chemicals in the Home.
Sydney: Toxic Environment Centre, 1986. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0958854009.
Toxins and chemicals in home and garden, 119pp. Owners name and stamp
on title page $9.00
[005199] Kaye, Anna; Matchan, Don C.. Reflexology : Techniques of Foot
Massage for Health and Fitness. UK: Thorsons, 1979. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0722505620.
148pp, illustrated. Owners name plate inside front cover $15.00
[005619] KLOSS, Jethro. Back to Eden. . California: Lifeline Books,
1972. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good /
Very Good. ISBN: 091280002X. 705pp. Blank free front endpaper has been
removed. Wrapper protected. $45.00
[005086] KLOSS, Jethro. Back to Eden. Human Interest Story of Health
and Restoration to be Found in Herb, Root and Bark. (COMPLETE ORIGINAL
TEXT). Kloss, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Good ISBN: 0940676001. 685pp, b&w plates. Age toning to
pages, small rub mk on front cover $16.00
[004694] KUNTZLEMAN, Charles T. The Complete Book of Walking. Total
Fitness Step By Step.. Australia: Outback Press, 1979. First Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very
Good. ISBN: 0868882305. 196pp. $10.00
[004910] KUSHI, Aveline & Wendy Esko. The Macrobiotic Cancer
Prevention Cookbook. USA: Avery, 1988. 4to - over 9¾" - 12"
tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 0895293919. toward preventing and
controlling cancer with diet and lifestyle. 170pp $26.00
[005607] Kushi, Michio. The Macrobiotic Way: The Complete Macrobiotic
Diet & Exercise Book. Garden City Park, New York, U.S.A.: Avery Pub
Group, 1993. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0895295245. 251pp $20.00
[005098] Langseth-Christensen, Lillian. The Down-To-Earth Natural Food
Cookbook. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Good /
Good. ISBN: 0448013622. how to purchase, prepare and cook natural foods
to attain youthful wellbeing and vibrant health. Neat copy, wrapper
protected $20.00
[005686] Lawson-Wood, Denis & Lawson-Wood, Joyce. Acupuncture
Handbook. Great Britain: Health Science Press, 1973. Second Edition.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Good.
ISBN: 0850321050. 141pp, illustrated. Edgewear with small tears at edge
of (now neatly protected) jacket. $27.00
[004713] LEAVESLEY, J. H.. A Mixed Medical Bag. a Doctor Looks at Past
and Present Quirks and Idiosyncracies. Australia: ABC Books, 1985. 12mo
- over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN:
0642529841. unusual perspectives on doctors and doctoring. 128pp $19.00
[005843] LEVINE, Michelle Joy. I Wish I Were Thin, I Wish I Were Fat:
The Real Reasons We Overeat and What We Can Do About It. Old Tappan,
New Jersey, U.S.A.: Fireside, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0684857383. Compulsive eating &
eating disorders, psychological aspects. $12.00
[005674] Llewellyn-Jones, Derek. Everywoman: A Gynaecological Guide for
Life. London: Faber and Faber Ltd, 1971. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 057109693X.
317pp. Nice clean bright copy, jacket protected $14.00
[004698] MACKARNESS, Richard. Eat Fat & Grow Slim. Fontana Books,
1961. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good One of
the first books that started the low carbohydrate high fat health
revolution. Covers creased, age toning $20.00
[004472] MARK, Vernon & Jeffrey P. Mark. Brain Power. A
Neurosurgeon's Complete Program to Maintain and Enhance Brain Fitness
Throughout Your Life.. Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1989. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. ISBN: 0395498619. 246pp. Disease prevention and recovery from.
$17.00
[005301] Marsden, Kathryn. The Food Combining Diet: Lose Weight the Hay
Way. London: Thorsons, 1993. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 072252790X. 194pp. owners name plate on
title page $8.00
[001854] MARSH, Peter Dr.. Life Style. Your Surroundings And How They
Affect You. London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1990. First Edition. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover. Near Fine / Near Fine. Your
home, objects, colour, light design, eating, cars, garden,
neighbourhood, workplace, etc etc and the effects they have on harmony.
256pp. Illustrated $23.00
[005218] McGREGOR, Barbara (editor). Never Give Up Hope. How Ordinary
People Have Saved Their Own Lives with Natural Therapies. Mosman:
Australian Wellbeing, 1993. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0646136542. 200pp $12.00
[005845] McHoy, Peter & Westland, Pamela. The Herb Bible : The
Ultimate Herb Reference Book. Collingwood, VIC, Australia: Ken Fin,
1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN:
1864580224. 224pp. Reference guide with good photographs. Also, how to
plant, grow and use hebs. $19.00
[005728] MEARES, Ainslie. Relief Without Drugs. The Self Management of
Tension, Anxiety and Pain. Great Britain: Fontana Books, 1981. Reprint.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good ISBN:
000634156X. How to conquer tension, pain and anxiety without drugs.
Crease on front cover $12.00
[005575] MELLOR, Constance. Natural Remedies for Common Ailments..
London: The C.W. Daniel Company, 1973. First Edition. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. an
encyclopaedia of cures without the use of modern drugs, 240pp. Light
making to (now neatly protected) wrapper $34.00
[004662] MIDDLE, Clare. Real Food for Dogs and Cats. Australia: Middle,
2007. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Stiff
Wrappers. Fine ISBN: 9780646478456. 63pp, nutrition using whole foods
for optimum pet health, written by Australian vet. Small owners name
inscribed on title page. $15.00
[005603] Mitton, F & V. Mitton's Practical Modern Herbal: Nature's
Medicines and Their Uses. New York, New York, U.S.A.: Arco
Publications, 1984. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0668060549. 134pp, illustrated. Light
creasing to cover $15.00
[004975] MONTIGNAC, Michel. Dine Out and Lose Weight. The French Way to
"Savoir Vivre".. Australia: Artluen, 1993. First Edition. 4to - over
9¾" - 12" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Fine ISBN: 0646141090. The
French way to enjoy food and still lose weight, 299pp $20.00
[005587] MONTIGNAC, Michel. The Montignac Slimming Sensation to Lose 9
Kilos in 2 Weeks Incorporating the Foods That Make You Lose Weight..
Great Britain: The Windsor Group, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 190390420X. 190pp $14.00
[005588] MONTIGNAC, Michel. The Montignac Slimming Sensation to Lose 9
Kilos in 2 Weeks Incorporating the Foods That Make You Lose Weight..
Great Britain: The Windsor Group, 2002. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 190390420X. 190pp $14.00
[005596] Nahmad, Claire. Earth Magic. A Wisewoman's Guide to Herbal,
Atrological and Other Folk Remedies.. Rider, 1993. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0712656103. White witchcraft, 242pp $15.00
[004936] NAISH, Francesca. Natural Fertility. The Complete Guide to
Avoiding or Achieving Conception. Australia: Sally Milner Publishing,
1996. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1863510540. 340pp. $23.00
[004935] NAISH, Francesca. Natural Fertility. The Complete Guide to
Avoiding or Achieving Conception. Australia: Sally Milner Publishing,
1996. Revised Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1863510540. How - and how not - to fall
pregnant. 340pp. light creasing to cover $23.00
[005677] Nash, E.B.. Leaders in Homeopathic Therapeutics. India: B Jain
Pub Pvt Ltd, 1988. Reprint. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Good ISBN: 8170210127. homeopathy philosophy, 516pp. Boards
nudged at corners $18.00
[005527] NICOLICI, D. The Original Diet. Australia: Religious Liberty
Publishing, 1950. Fourth Impression. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Good 151pp, Vegan eating for health and spiritual
purity. Backstrip has been repaired with clear archival tape, staining
to preliminary and concluding pages. $14.00
[005285] NIGHTINGALE, Michael. Acupuncture. London: Optima, 1987. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0356124266. 128pp. Guide to all facets of acupuncture $9.00
[005841] ODY, Penelope. The Complete Medicinal Herbal. Australia:
Family Library, 1993. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Hard Cover.
Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0670907294. Comprenhensive guide to
healing properties of herbs. Photographs of herbs for identification.
192pp $30.00
[004749] OHASHI, Wataru (editor Vicki Lindner). Do it Yourself Shiatsu.
How to Perform the Ancient Japanese Art of Acupuncture Without Needles.
Great Britain: Unwin, 1985. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0046130373. 144pp, illustrated $18.00
[005406] OHSAWA, George. Zen Macrobiotics. The Philosophy of Oriental
Medicine. Volume 1. Los Angeles: The Ohsawa Foundation, 1965. 12mo -
over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 128pp $12.00
[004027] OHSAWA, George. Macrobiotic Guidebook for Living and Other
Essays. California: George Ohsawa Macrobiotic Foundation, 1985. First
Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Paperback. Very Good
ISBN: 0918860415. 130pp. Haelth and wisdom through macrobiotic diet.
$12.00
[005640] OLNEY, Richard. The French Menu Cookbook. London: Collins,
1975. First Great Britain Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0004351045. 447pp.
Popular text on French cooking using freshest and best quality
ingredients. Mark on free front endpaper. Jacket protected. $57.00
[005659] PITCHFORD, Paul. Healing with Whole Foods. Oriental Traditions
and Modern Nutrition. California: North Atlantic Books, 1993. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 1556432208.
707pp. Heavy book, weight 1.8kg. Crease on front cover $56.00
[005364] Ragg, Mark. Body and Soul: Children, Teenagers & Cancer.
Australia: Hill of Content Pub Co Pty Ltd, 1994. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0855722525. 351pp $14.00
[005360] RICH, Phil & Fran Mervyn. The Healing Journey Through
Menopause: Your Journal for Reflection and Renewal. Somerset, New
Jersey, U.S.A.: John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1999. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0471326917.
understanding the new rhythms of your body, embracing them and charting
your course. Includes journal to follow.380pp $22.00
[005539] ROSE, Ian F. Faith Love and Seaweed.. USA: Prentice Hall,
1963. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Good / Good. Olympian Murray Rose's diet of natural foods.
Biography, 221pp Lacks free front endpaper, tape shadows inside covers.
Jacket now neatly protected $13.00
[004915] SACHS, Judith. Nature's Prozac. Natural Ways to Achieve Peak
Mental and Emotional Health. Simon & Schuster, 1998. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0684821435.
502pp, spotting at page edge. $20.00
[004825] SAIGAL, Kailash C.. Down Down Cancer and Simple Cures for
Chronic Ailments. New Delhi: Interocean Foundation, 1990. First
Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover. Fine /
Fine. 644pp. Ayureda based solutions to cancer and other health
ailments. Published c 1990 $48.00
[004608] SAMWAYS, Louise. The Chemical Connection. How the Air You
Breathe and Whatb You Eat Affect the Way You Feel and What You Do..
Australia: Greenhouse, 1989. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0864362242. 168pp.
Previous owner minimal highlighting and folded 2 page corners. $8.75
[005067] SEARS, Barry. The Zone. a Dietary Road Map. Regan Books, 1995.
8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN:
0060987162. 328pp. $13.00
[004624] SHELTON, Herbert M.. Health for the Millions. The Natural
Hygiene Way to Superb Well Being. USA: Natural Hygiene Press, 1969.
12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good 314pp.
Owners name on title page. Faint dampstain at page edge. $15.00
[005642] SMITH, Alisa & J. B. MacKinnon. The 100 Mile Diet. A Year
of Local Eating. Melbourne: Text Publising, 2008. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fine ISBN: 9781921351730. Couple shun
all food not grown or produced locally, 264pp $24.00
[005319] SOLOMON, Dr. Henry. The Exercise Myth. Australia: Angus &
Robertson, 1985. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover.
Very Good ISBN: 0207151628. 150pp. The myths of exercise for health and
longevity. Owners name inside front cover $12.00
[005610] SPENCER, Colin. Gourmet Cooking for Vegetarians. London:
Deutsch, 1978. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Very Good. ISBN: 0233969616. 230pp. Small
owners name on free front endpaper. Wrapper protected. $16.00
[005760] STANTON, Rosemary. Food for under Fives. Crows Nest, NSW,
Australia: Allen & Unwin Pty., Limited, 1990. First Edition. 8vo -
over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good + ISBN: 0044422563.
Nutrition for youngsters, 145pp. Nice clean copy with small creases to
front cover $14.00
[005384] STANTON, Rosemary. The Diet Dilemma - Explained: Whether to
Lose, How Much to Lose, How to Lose, How Not to Lose. Australia: Allen
& Unwin, 2000. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1865082562. 226pp. $16.00
[005729] STEWART, Robin. Robin Stewart's Chemical Free Home. Melbourne:
Bookman Press, 1998. First Thus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1863951059. creating a healthier home
environment. $16.00
[000489] STUART, Dr. Richard B.. Act Thin Stay Thin. Granada
Publishing, 1979. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.
Hard Cover. Very Good / Fine. Psychological Director of Weight Watchers
International explains the role thinking plays in losing weight and
keeping it off. Spotting to top page edge. $14.00
[004658] TAPPAN, Frances M.. Healing Massage Techniques. A Study of
Eastern and Western Methods. USA: Reston, 1980. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Fair ISBN: 0835928195. 260pp. Healing and
relieving pain without surgery or drugs. Creasing and curling of
covers, small owners name on title page. Text pages clean. $12.00
[005630] Thacker, Emily. The Honey Book. Tresco Publishers, 1994. 4to -
over 9¾" - 12" tall. Wrappers. Very Good ISBN: 1883944082.
history, production, anecdotes, health benefits of honey, 66pp $20.00
[005626] Thomas, Richard. The Essiac Report: The True Story of a
Canadian Herbal Cancer Remedy and of the Thousands of Lives It
Continues to Save. California: Alternative Treatment Information
Network, 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good
ISBN: 0963981803. Curling at edges of covers. Clean, bright copy. $22.00
[005220] Thompson, Sue; Kelly, Paul. Healthy Bones : What Men and Women
Need to Know about Osteoporosis. Sydney, NSW, Australia: Hodder
Stoughton, 1997. First Edition. 64mo - up to 3" tall. Soft Cover. Very
Good ISBN: 073360501X. 254pp. Owners inscription and name plate on
title page $11.00
[004640] TRACY, Lisa. The Gradual Vegetarian. For Everyone Finally
Ready to Make the Change.. London: Century, 1985. 12mo - over
6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0099477807. 300pp.
Progress to a level of vegetarian eating that suits you. Tiny nip out
of bottom corner of front cover. $9.00
[004819] VAYDA, William. Health for Life. Are You Allergic to the 20th
Century?. Melbourne: Sphere Books, 1982. 12mo - over 6¾" -
7¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0170059960. 277pp $9.00
[005401] VAYDA, William. Attack Asthma: How to Conquer Environmental
Illnesses and Allergies Without Drugs. Port Mebouume Victoria,
Australia: Lothian Pub Co, 1994. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0850916267. 170pp $17.00
[005579] VOGEL, Dr. H.C.A.. The Nature Doctor. A Manual of Traditional
and Complementary Medicine.. Australia: Bookman, 1989. 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Very Good ISBN: 1863951288.
Miniscule tear top of spine fold rear cover. Clean bright copy $15.00
[004814] WALKER, Norman W. Colon Health. The Key to a Vibrant Life.
USA: Norwalk Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Near Fine ISBN: 0890190690. 126pp $20.00
[005386] WALKER, Norman W. Colon Health. The Key to a Vibrant Life.
USA: Norwalk Press, 1979. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0890190690. 126pp $18.00
[005672] WEED, Susun S.. Wise Woman Herbal for the Childbearing Year.
Woodstock, New York, U.S.A.: Ash Tree Pub, 1986. 8vo - over 7¾"
- 9¾" tall. Soft Cover. Good ISBN: 0961462000. 171pp. Creasing
to covers, nice clean text pages. $12.00
[003764] WEIDEGER. Paula. Menstruation & Menopause The Physiology
and Psychology the Myth and the Reality. England: Penguin, 1977. First
Thus. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback. Good + ISBN:
0140220453. 258pp $12.00
[005306] White, Judith; Downes, Karen. Aromatherapy for Scentual
Awareness. Brighton-le-sands, NSW, Australia: Nacson & Sons Pty,
Limited, 1997. Reprint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Fine ISBN: 0947266046. 277pp. psychological and health benefits.
$8.00
[005095] WHITE, Linda B.; Steven Foster. The Herbal Drugstore. The Best
Natural Alternatives to Over the Counter and Prescription Medicines.
USA: Rodale Press, 2000. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard
Cover. Fine ISBN: 1579545327. 607pp $24.00
[005679] Winters, Jason. Killing Cancer. The Jason Winters Story. USA:
Vinton Publishing, 1983. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Soft
Cover. Very Good ISBN: 0705000966. Herbal remedy for cancer. $11.00
[003022] WISEMAN, John. The Australian Urban Survival Handbook.
Australia: Harvill, 1992. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Stiff Wrappers. Very Good self- defence, terrorism,
disasters, security, health, poisons, safety first, etc...how to
survive. 320pp. Previous owners name inside front cover. $25.00
[005008] YUDKIN, John & Gweneth M. Chappell. The Slimmer's Cook
Book. Great Britain: Penguin, 1963. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾"
tall. Soft Cover. Very Good Reducing carbohydrate and eating protein
rich foods for weight reduction and maintenance. Small inl note on
title page $11.00